Costs in China vs Other Countries for international students

China is one of the greatest countries in the world and one of the best places to live. From all over the world, a lot of people come to China for many purposes, one of them to study, while as international students, they used to ask how much it costs in China. Is it a cheap or expensive country?

And in this article, we will explain these things to show new international students what the cost is to live happily in China. As a great country, China’s mainland is so big, so, It is totally different from one city to another.

Huazhong University Of Science And Technology costs in China
Huazhong University Of Science And Technology

1, How Much does it costs in China for international students?

1.1 Tuition fee

China is a wonderful and big country, so the expense of living can significantly vary depending on the city or region where you decide to study. Like most countries, the cost of living in urban areas is higher than in rural regions.

Before you come to China, get a head start on the breakdown of living costs so you can prepare financially. Presented, an ‘excellent’ standard of living means something additional to everyone. Regardless, by and large, you get the idea.

As a student, your lifestyle in China can be just as satisfying if you don’t have much money in the country as long as you incorporate that with a more modestly-priced destination. Before reaching China, it is a good thought to use some categories and search to make a budget for how much you anticipate spending in each category.

At the same time, try to add a little bit extra than you think in each category and something to cover for emergencies. It is always better to have spent less than you expected than the other way around. The tuition fees in Chinese universities varied and the range is between 2 to 5 thousand USD, also depending on the major you want to study. As medical study is more expensive than other majors, compare to all other countries, China is the cheapest place to achieve your dream.

1.2 Food cost

In the beginning, for every student, the university canteen will offer delicious meals cheap to help students live at a low cost; the university canteen provides different meals which include international food and delicious Chinese food. However, international restaurants outside the schools will be the same as your home country and sometimes cheaper.

While for other things like smoking ( it harms health), some students already smoke cigarettes, and you will find that you can buy a packet of cigarettes for only 10 RMB, which is like 1.3 USD. In my opinion and my international students who live in china, it’s easy to live there, and the cost is not much higher compared with other countries. You can have an excellent and delicious breakfast from the university canteen for 0.3 to 0.8 USD, lunch for 1.5 to 2.3 USD, and dinner for 1.3 to 1.5 USD.

1.3 Transportation cost

Living in china is so easy because it is so easy to get a flight for 200 RMB from one city to another or maybe cheaper also, much other transportation exist in china like a fast train, slow train, bus, subway, taxi, motorbikes, electric bikes, bicycles, and all of them in the hand of international students.

As international students, they like to have fun at the weekend. In contrast, the cheapest transportation way to enjoy life in china is buses and the subway (cheap, fast, and easy).

1.4 Entertainment Cost

Living in china is so easy because it is so easy to get a flight for 29 USD from one city to another or maybe cheaper also, much other transportation exist in china like a fast train, slow train, bus, subway, taxi, motorbikes, electric bikes, bicycles, and all of them in the hand of international students. As international students, they like to have fun at the weekend.

In contrast, the cheapest transportation way to enjoy life in china is buses and the subway (cheap, fast, and easy).

1.5 Travel Cost

Most Chinese buses will cost you 0.01 to 0.2 USD, while the subway will cost 0.3 to 1 USD. Moreover, for a more exciting life in China, students like to visit other cities and provinces, which will shock you as you buy a flight ticket and cost you 20 USD – 300 USD (depending on the time and place you want to visit).

1.6 Accommodation cost

The students who come new to china have to stay at the university dormitory, which is so comfortable and cheap for all international students to get a single or shared room. While for the student who likes to live out the campus, the city center all over the over is more expensive than other places, and rural regions are cheaper than urban. No concern if you are a young college graduate peeking for and dreaming of having a good lifestyle or you are a person in desire of a fun neighborhood in an incredible city, China might be your option. The country is huge, and it is nearly incomprehensible to answer this question of how much you would require to lead a proper life here, but some suggestions might be worth considering.  Moreover, the estimated cost for rent and food will be between 100-500 USD and 2-5 USD, respectively. While phone, gas, water, and electricity will cost 50 to 70 USD. So in china depend on every student and how they like to live and rent and eat. The cost of living in China right now is very low. This is due mainly to the fact that food and transportation are still relatively inexpensive throughout the country since, until recently, the average national income has historically been low.

Moreover, the estimated cost for rent and food will be between 100-500 USD and 2-5 USD, respectively. While phone, gas, water, and electricity will cost 50 to 70 USD. So in china depend on every student and how they like to live and rent and eat. The cost of living in China right now is very low. This is due mainly to the fact that food and transportation are still relatively inexpensive throughout the country since, until recently, the average national income has historically been low.

1.7 Clothes, Shoes, Makeup

Where ever you are looking for clothes, shoes, or makeup, you will find them made in China, so as you are in the country that makes these things, you will find them so cheap compared with your country. In addition, in China, there are many ways to buy cheaper things like Taobao, Alipay, and other Chinese applications. If you are looking for normal clothes, getting a full dress for 29-72 USD is easy, and the shoes will be around 2 to 12 USD. Also, that depends on the quality you are looking for. Always the cheap things are not good quality, but China offers you all the choices, from the cheapest things to the most expensive staff. Buying makeup in china also has many choices, from cheaper to expensive. While a student looking for these will always look for cheap staff to live happily, then easily can buy makeup for up to 50 Yuan. 

加州大学伯克利分校
University of California Berkeley

2. How Much does it cost to study in United State?

2.1 Tuition fee:

For undergraduate students, the cost will be around: $9 thousand -$40 thousand per year. Tuition fees vary greatly depending on the majors and between government and private universities. For private universities, tuition is approximate: $22 thousand to $29 thousand a year, but for public universities, it is a little lower than this.

2.2 Transportation:

While staying in the US you are expected to spend around 4 to 10 thousand USD in a year.

2.3 Food:

For buying food near to your home you will spend 2600 USD while far away from your home you will spend around 3660 USD in a year.

2.4 Entertainment:

The average entertainment cost in the USA can be 250 USD a month with an average of 2950 in a year.

2.5 Accommodation:

450 USD for sharing a room and 500 USD for a single room while for a student to live out the campus the cost can be 3500 USD per month.

2.6 Travel:

Traveling one week in the USA during your vacation will cost you 1700 USD.

2.7 Clothes, Shoes, and Makeup:

Clothes 150 USD, shoes 75 USD, makeup 115 USD per month.

University of Glasgow
University of Glasgow

3. How Much does it cost to study in the United Kingdom?

3.1 Tuition

international students can expect to pay between 10 thousand Euro and 26 thousands.

3.2 Transportation

average weekly transportation in the UK is around 20 USD.

3.3 Food

Average monthly annual food in UK about 4500 USD.

3.4 Entertainment

Average entertainment cost per week in UK about 100 USD.

3.5 Accommodation

For international student who want study in UK the average cost of rent an apartment will be around 1500 USD per  month while living in the campus will be around 1000 USD.

3.6 Travel

Regarding the travel cost per day you are expected to pay around 136 USD.

3.7 Clothes, shoes, makeup

Clothes 500 USD per year, 110 USD for shoes, and  around 3000 USD for makeup.

Nagoya University
Nagoya University

4. How Much does it cost to study in Japan?

4.1 Tuition

International students expect to pay around 3500 USD to 8000 a year which is cheaper than UK and USA but more expensive than China.

4.2 Transportation

268 USD to 603 per year varied according to the transportation type.

4.3 Food

Will cost you for one meal 4.7 – 8 USD which is unexpected for any student to pay.

4.4 Entertainment

Having fun in japan will cost you around 2 USD to 67 per day.

4.5 Accommodation

For a family of 4 member the cost will be around 2900 USD a month and for single person you have to pay for a single room 808 USD per month.

4.6 Travel

If you plan to travel for one day in japan then you need to pay around 11 USD.

4.7 Clothes, shoes, makeup

Clothes and shoes in Japan will cost you in a year about 300 USD for normal clothes not brand, makeup beauty cost around 550 USD per year.

National University of Singapore
National University of Singapore

5. How Much does it cost to study in Singapore?

5.1 Tuition

It costs roughly 5633 to 6337 per year to study in a public university, but its more expensive for international students.

5.2 Transportation

Public transportation in Singapore is quite cheap which is around 1 – 2 USD per day; 20-35 USD per month.

5.3 Food

In Singapore, you can get a meal for 8 to 80 USD and that depends on which restaurant you are going to have your meal at.

5.4 Entertainment

774 – 985 USD to have fun in Singapore.

5.5 Accommodation

1500 -7300 USD per month and that’s varied according to the area and room numbers.

5.6 Travel

For one day of travel in Singapore, it will cost you around 114 USD.

5.7 Clothes, shoes, makeup

10 to 100 USD will cost for clothes and shoes while for basic service of makeup will be around 100 to 300 USD.

6. Cost comparison for different countries

CountryChinaUnited StatesUnited KingdomJapanSingapore
Tuition5000220002500060005200
Transportation25004600425025003122
Food18003660450028001530
Entertainment11503400350034005000
Accommodation72004000018000970042000
Travel15003400163036603570
Clothes, shoes, makeup480430026108501800
Total (USD/Year)1963081360594902791062222
The table show the average cost per year, These figures are only estimates and may vary for different people in different regions.

7. Conclusion

China has to offer different food choices, and most cafeterias sell local food at very low prices. You can select between a cheaper and high-priced household restaurant for those more rich citizens. If you are a savvy individual, you would not mind inspecting the local supermarket in your area to find inexpensive food and stuff. Fruits, vegetables, and little snacks are more cheap here than in bigger supermarkets, where the costs are higher but always reasonable. Therefore, there is almost nowhere in the world where you can find such a developed country as China with such cheap service expenses.

0 comment A文章作者 M管理员
    No Comments Yet. Be the first to share what you think!
Cart
Coupons
Check-in
Message Message
Search